XL-Optical Bypass

x-light ensures a safe communication even in case of device failure by optically bypassing the defective node so that a permanent data transmission is guaranteed. x-light is manufacturer and protocol independent so that it perfectly integrates into every network, regardless of the structure (ring or line). x-light is activated once the voltage is lower than the adjusted voltage level. Furthermore, the system can be controlled flexibly via the trigger input, e.g. in case of service or failures.

x-light provides highest availability in multi- or singlemode fiber optic networks. Additional features are a high temperature range, a redundant power supply, a cost effective solution because it needs no additional UPS (uninterrupted power supply) and it reduces service costs.

The stainless steel housing offers an extremely high degree of flexibility and safety for all kinds of indoor and outdoor applications. It can either be mounted onto a DIN EN rail or fastened onto the wall.

Optical Bypass

PROTOCOL TRANSPARENT

Need help?

Feel free to ask us, we are here to help you with any question you may have.

Phone: +49 2762 9313-600

Contact us!
Type 50/125
MM-ST
50/125
MM-SC
50/125
MM-LC
62,5/125
MM-ST
62,5/125
MM-SC
62,5/125
MM-LC
9/125
SM-ST
9/125
SM-SC
9/125
SM-LC
Article no. 01500
5021
01500
5023
01500
5024
01500
6221
01500
6223
01500
6224
01500
0931
01500
0933
01500
0934
FO-connector ST SC LC ST SC LC ST SC LC
Fiber type Multimode
50/125 μm
Multimode
62,5/125 μm
Singlemode
9/125 μm
Wavelength 850 nm (±40 nm)
1310 nm (±40 nm)
1310 nm (±40 nm)
1550 nm (±40 nm)
Einfügedämpfung ≤ 1,4 dB ≤ 1,7dB
Durability switch 10 million
Switching speed 15 ms max./4 ms typ./4 ms in a temperature range between +5 °C and +70 °C
Switching type non latching
Switch-on delay 5 s, 10 s, 20 s and/or 40 s, switchable by DIP-Switch
Threshold level Between 10 V and 64 V switchable by DIP-Switch (1 V, 2 V, 4 V, 8 V, 16 V and/or 32 V)
RS485 Connector 2 x 4-pin power supply / 4 pin failure relay and signal input
Status-LEDs Power (green) / error (red) / ready (green)
Power supply 10–64 VDC
Power consumption 2,5 Watts
Failure relay 25 VDC (1 A) / 60 VDC (0,3 A)
Operating temperature –40 °C – +70 °C
EMC EN61000-6-2/EN55022 Klasse B + A1 + A2
Weight 500 g
Dimensions 60 x 100 x 113 mm (60 x 120 x 113 mm incl. connector)
Housing Stainless steel, powder coated
Stay up to date with the eks Newsletter

Contact

eks Engel FOS GmbH & Co. KG

Schützenstrasse 2
57482 Wenden-Hillmicke
Germany

Phone: +49 2762 9313-600
Fax:  +49 2762 9313-7906

info@eks-engel.de

Your contact person

Directly in touch with the right contact person.

Contact person

the eks-blog

always informed!

Blog