Data privacy

We are pleased to welcome you on our website and thank you for taking an interest in our company. We care about protecting your privacy while you use our website. That is why we ensure strict compliance with data privacy regulations when we process your personal data. Below you will find information on how we collect and use personal data when you use our website.

What is personal data? In the German Federal Data Protection Act, "personal data" is defined as particulars about the personal or factual circumstances of a natural person whose identity is known or can be determined. It includes information such as a person's real name, address, telephone number or date of birth.

Anonymous data collection and processing (data privacy)

You can visit our website without disclosing any information about yourself. We do not save any personal data of visitors to our website. In order to improve our services, we merely analyze statistical data that permits no conclusion about your identity. Where we ask you to specify personal data on our website (including your name, address or email address), such disclosure of your data is entirely voluntary whenever possible. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent.

Using our contact form

The personal data entered in the contact form is only used to process your request and reply to you, and for the associated technical administration process. The data is not passed on to third parties.

You can withdraw the consent you gave by submitting the form at any time to prevent any future processing of your data. In this case, we will immediately delete your personal data.
Your personal data will also be deleted without such objection from you once we have processed your request or if you withdraw consent to the storage of your data, which you give on this page. The same applies if the storage of your data is not permitted for other legal reasons. 


We also use cookies to improve our online services. Cookies are text files saved on your computer by your web browser when you open one of our web pages. We use the cookie technology to customize our web pages to include our visitors' preferred interests. If you do not want cookies to be saved on your computer, you can refuse the cookies in your browser. Please see the instructions of your browser manufacturer to find out how to do this.

No data transmission to third parties

We do not transmit your data to third parties, unless we are legally obliged to do so. Where external service providers gain access to your personal data, we have taken legal, technical and organizational measures and perform regular checks to ensure that these providers respect data privacy laws.

Right to information

At your written request, we will at any time inform you which personal data of yours is saved on our servers. Please write us an email with your request. We will not delete data that we need to complete unfinished tasks or to enforce our rights and claims, or data that we have to store to comply with legal requirements.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are not subject to this declaration of data privacy. If your use of other websites involves the collection, processing or use of personal data, please take note of the data privacy information provided by the respective website owner.

 Server log files

The provider of this website automatically collects and saves information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. This information includes:

  • Browser type / version
  • Operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • Hostname of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request

This data cannot be attributed to any person. We will not associate this data with data from other sources. We reserve the right to check this data if and when we have reason to suspect illegal use.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics employs “cookies” – text files that are saved on your computer and allow the service to analyze your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on a server in the United States. If the IP anonymization function on this website is active, your IP address is shortened by Google before transmission within the member states of the European Union or in other contractual states of the agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the website operator to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity, and provide other services to the website operator relating to website activity and Internet usage. Google will not associate the IP address transmitted under Google Analytics by your browser with other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

You may prevent Google from recording the data generated by the cookie and pertaining to your use of the website (including your IP address) or from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available through the following link:

You may prevent Google Analytics from recording data by clicking on the following link. In this case, an opt-out cookie will be saved on your computer that prevents any future collection of your data when you visit this website:
Google Analytics ist deaktiviert Jetzt aktivieren

For more information on terms of use and data privacy, please go to bzw. unter Please note that Google Analytics has been extended by the code "gat._anonymizeIp();" on this website to ensure that the collected IP addresses are anonymized (masked). We also use Google Analytics to analyze data from AdWords and from the double-click cookie for statistical purposes. If you do not wish this, you can deactivate this function via the ad settings manager (

Stay up to date with the eks Newsletter


eks Engel FOS GmbH & Co. KG

Schützenstrasse 2
57482 Wenden-Hillmicke

Phone: +49 2762 9313-600
Fax:  +49 2762 9313-7906

Your contact person

Directly in touch with the right contact person.

Contact person

the eks-blog

always informed!