Privacy Policy

1. An overview of data protection

General

The following gives a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our privacy policy found below.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

The data collected on this website are processed by the website operator. The operator's contact details can be found in the website's required legal notice.

How do we collect your data?

Some data are collected when you provide it to us. This could, for example, be data you enter on a contact form.

Other data are collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. These data are primarily technical data such as the browser and operating system you are using or when you accessed the page. These data are collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website. Other data can be used to analyze how visitors use the site.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You always have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection at no charge. You also have the right to request that it be corrected, blocked, or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in the legal notice if you have further questions about the issue of privacy and data protection. You may also, of course, file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities.

Analytics and third-party tools

When visiting our website, statistical analyses may be made of your surfing behavior. This happens primarily using cookies and analytics. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous, i.e. we will not be able to identify you from this data. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information can be found in the following privacy policy.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you below about how to exercise your options in this regard.

2. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this website, various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible.

Notice concerning the party responsible for this website

The party responsible for processing data on this website is:

eks Engel FOS GmbH & Co. KG
Schützenstraße 2
57482 Wenden-Hillmicke,Germany
Represented by: Ralph Engel

Phone: +49 (0) 2762 - 9313-600
Email: info@eks-engel.de

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names, email addresses, etc

Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities

If there has been a breach of data protection legislation, the person affected may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities. The competent regulatory authority for matters related to data protection legislation is the data protection officer of the German state in which our company is headquartered. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data which we process based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract automatically delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser's address line when it changes from "http://" to "https://" and the lock icon is displayed in your browser's address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided at any time with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in our legal notice if you have further questions on the topic of personal data.

Opposition to promotional emails

We hereby expressly prohibit the use of contact data published in the context of website legal notice requirements with regard to sending promotional and informational materials not expressly requested. The website operator reserves the right to take specific legal action if unsolicited advertising material, such as email spam, is received.

Right to object to data collection in special cases and to direct advertising (Art. 21 DSGVO)

If the data processing is carried out on the basis of Article 6 (1) letter (e) or (f) DPA, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. You will find the respective legal basis on which processing is based in this Data Protection Declaration. If you submit an objection, we will no longer process your personal data concerned unless we can demonstrate compelling reasons for processing which are worthy of protection and which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or unless the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims (objection pursuant to Art. 21 (1) DSGVO). If your personal data is processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to oppose at any time the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing, including profiling, insofar as it is related to such direct marketing. If you object, your personal data will subsequently no longer be used for the purpose of direct advertising (objection under Art. 21 (2) DSGVO). If you want to make use of your right of revocation or objection, simply send an e-mail to: info(at)eks-engel.de

 

3. Data protection officer

Statutory data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

Thorsten Pflanzer
Einheitsstraße 2
57076 Siegen
Tel.: +49 271-70019030
E-Mail: dsb(at)b-b-systemhaus.de

4. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of our web pages use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies." They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device's memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser when you next visit the site.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain functions you wish to use (such as the shopping cart) are stored pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1, letter f of DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure an optimized service provided free of technical errors. If other cookies (such as those used to analyze your surfing behavior) are also stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

 

Category: Statistics

Statistics cookies help website owners understand how visitors interact with the websites, by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

Cookie Name Provider Typ3 Expiration time
_ga eks-engel.de HTTP 2 Yeshre
First URL found: www.eks-engel.de
Description of the cookie’s purpose: Records a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data about how the visitor uses the website.
Initiator: script tag, page source line number 77
Source: www.google-analytics.com/analytics.js
Data sent to: United States (appropriate)
Prior consent enabled: No
_gat eks-engel.de HTTP Session
First URL found: www.eks-engel.de
Description of the cookie’s purpose: Used by Google Analytics to limit the request rate
Initiator: script tag, page source line number 77
Source: www.google-analytics.com/analytics.js
Data sent to: United States (appropriate)
Prior consent enabled: No
_gid eks-engel.de HTTP Session
First URL found: www.eks-engel.de
Description of the cookie’s purpose: Records a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data about how the visitor uses the website.
Initiator: script tag, page source line number 77
Source: www.google-analytics.com/analytics.js
Data sent to: United States (appropriate)
Prior consent enabled: No

Category: Marketing

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors on web pages. The intent is to show ads that are relevant and attractive to the specific visitor, and therefore more valuable for publishers and third-party advertisers.

Cookie Name Provider Typ3 Expiration time
r/collect eks-engel.de Pixel Session
First URL found: www.eks-engel.de
Description of the cookie’s purpose: Unclassified
Initiator: script tag, page source line number 77
Source: stats.g.doubleclick.net/r/collect
via www.google-analytics.com/analytics.js
Data sent to: United States (appropriate)

Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in "server log files". These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data is collected on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a justified interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimisation of his website - for this purpose, the server log files must be recorded.

Contact form

Should you send us questions via the contact form, we will collect the data entered on the form, including the contact details you provide, to answer your question and any follow-up questions. We do not share this information without your permission.

We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1)(a) DSGVO. You may revoke your consent at any time. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g. after fulfilling your request). Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.

Inquiry by e-mail, telephone or fax

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your inquiry including all resulting (name, inquiry) for the purpose of processing your request will be stored and processed by us. We will not pass on this data without your consent. The processing of this data is carried out on the basis of Art. (6) (b) DSGVO, insofar as your inquiry is connected with the fulfilment of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO) and/or on our legitimate interests (Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO), as we have a legitimate interest in the effective processing of the inquiries addressed to us.

The data sent to us by you via contact requests will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to its storage or the purpose for which it was stored ceases to apply (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular statutory retention periods - remain unaffected.

5. Analytics and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.Google Analytics cookies are stored based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization feature on this website. Your IP address will be shortened by Google within the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services regarding website activity and Internet usage for the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other data held by Google.

Browser Plugin

You can prevent these cookies being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we wish to point out that doing so may mean you will not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the data generated by cookies about your use of the website (incl. your IP address) from being passed to Google, and the processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Objecting to the collection of data

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site:
google analytics is disabledactivate now.

For more information about how Google Analytics handles user data, see Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en _blank.

Outsourced data processing

We have concluded a contract with Google for order processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Duration of storage

User and event-level data stored by Google that is linked to cookies, user IDs (e.g. User ID) or advertising IDs (e.g. DoubleClick cookies, Android advertising ID) is anonymised (please set accordingly) or deleted after 14 months. For details please see the following link: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7667196?hl=de. We have concluded a contract with Google for order processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Duration of storage

User and event-level data stored by Google that is linked to cookies, user IDs (e.g. User ID) or advertising IDs (e.g. DoubleClick cookies, Android advertising ID) is anonymised (please set accordingly) or deleted after 14 months. For details please see the following link: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7667196?hl=de.

Demographic data collection by Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics' demographic features. This allows reports to be generated containing statements about the age, gender, and interests of site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google and third-party visitor data. This collected data cannot be attributed to any specific individual person. You can disable this feature at any time by adjusting the ads settings in your Google account or you can forbid the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the section "Refusal of data collection".

6. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive our newsletter, we require a valid email address as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified email address and that you agree to receive this newsletter. No additional data is collected or is only collected on a voluntary basis. We only use this data to send the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO. You can revoke consent to the storage of your data and email address as well as their use for sending the newsletter at any time, e.g. through the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

The data provided when registering for the newsletter will be used to distribute the newsletter until you cancel your subscription when said data will be deleted. Data we have stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the members area) remain unaffected.

CleverReach

This website uses CleverReach to send newsletters. The supplier is CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG, Mühlenstr. 43, 26180 Rastede. CleverReach is a service which organizes and analyzes the distribution of newsletters. The data you provide (e.g. your email address) to subscribe to our newsletter will be stored on CleverReach servers in Germany.

Sending our newsletters with CleverReach enables us to analyze the behavior of newsletter recipients. Among other things, we can find out how many recipients have opened the email containing the newsletter and how often various links contained therein are clicked. With the help of conversion tracking, we can also analyze whether a predefined action (such as the purchase of a product on our website) takes place after clicking on the link in the newsletter. For more information on how data is analyzed by CleverReach, please visit https://www.cleverreach.com/de/funktionen/reporting-und-tracking/.

Data processing is based on Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO. You may revoke your consent at any time by unsubscribing to the newsletter. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

If you do not want your usage of the newsletter to be analyzed by CleverReach, you will have to unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a link in every newsletter we send. You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on the website.

The data provided when registering for the newsletter will be used to distribute the newsletter until you cancel your subscription when said data will be deleted from our servers and those of CleverReach. Data we have stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the members area) remains unaffected.

For more information, see the privacy policy of CleverReach at https://www.cleverreach.com/de/datenschutz/.

7. Plugins and tools

Google Web Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts, provided by Google, for the uniform representation of fonts. The Google fonts are installed locally. There is no connection to Google servers.

Google Maps

This site uses the map service Google Maps via an API. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of making our website appealing and to facilitate the location of places specified by us on the website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of Google at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from the website YouTube. The website is operated by Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. We use YouTube in enhanced privacy mode (please set the videos on YouTube accordingly). According to YouTube, this mode has the effect that YouTube does not store any information about visitors to this website before they watch the video. However, the enhanced privacy mode does not necessarily exclude the sharing of information with YouTube partners. For example, whether you're watching a video or not, YouTube connects to the Google DoubleClick network.
When you start a YouTube video on our site, a connection to the servers of YouTube. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, you allow YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.
Furthermore, YouTube can store various cookies on your end device after starting a video save. These cookies enable YouTube to obtain information about visitors to our website. This information is used, among other things, to gather video statistics, improve the user experience and prevent fraud. The cookies remain on your device until you delete them. After a YouTube video has been launched, further data processing may be performed that are beyond our control.
YouTube is used in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest in the sense of Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. Further information about data protection at YouTube can be found in their privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de. 

8. VISITLEAD CHAT+

This website features a Livechat plugin that allows direct communication with visitors. During each visit, it records the pages visited, the length of the visit, the IP address, and general system data such as the browser used. As long as no text chat took place, it will store this information for no more than 30 days.

Text chats take place via a secure HTTPS connection. Messages are encrypted and stored on a server in Germany. Voice and video chat also take place via HTTPS and are not stored.

Visitlead Screensharing, for sharing your own screen. In order to share the user’s screen with the visitor, the visitor must consent to this and/or click on a link, and the user must have the necessary browser plugin installed. In order to share the visitor’s screen with the user, the visitor will need to install an additional browser plugin in order to enable this function and the user may need to accept the screen sharing request. No audio, video, or other data is collected, recorded, or stored during screensharing.

9. Our social media appearances

Data processing through social networks
We maintain publicly accessible profiles in social networks. You can find the social networks we use in detail below.
Social networks such as Facebook, Google+ etc. can generally comprehensively monitor your user behaviour. when you visit their website or a website with integrated social media content (e.g. like buttons or advertising banners) Visiting our social media sites triggers numerous data protection-relevant processing operations. In detail:

If you are logged in to your social media account and visit our social media presence, the operator of the social media portal can assign this visit to your user account. However, your personal data may also be collected if you are not logged in or do not have an account with the respective social media portal. In this case, this data is collected, for example, via cookies that are stored on your end device or by recording your IP address.
With the help of the data thus collected, the operators of the social media portals can create user profiles in which your preferences and interests are stored. In this way, interest-related advertising can be displayed to you both inside and outside the respective social media presence. If you have an account with the respective social network, interest-based advertising can be displayed on all devices on which you are or were logged in.
Please also note that we cannot track all processing on the social media portals. Depending on the provider, further processing may be carried out by the operators of the social media portals. For details, please refer to the
Terms of use and privacy policy of the respective social media portals.
Legal basis Our social media sites are intended to ensure the most comprehensive presence possible on the Internet. This is a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The analysis processes initiated by the social networks may be based on different legal bases, which must be specified by the operators of the social networks (e.g. consent within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO).

Responsibility and assertion of rights
If you visit one of our social media sites (e.g. Facebook), we are jointly responsible with the operator of the social media platform for the data processing operations triggered during this visit. In principle, you can assert your rights (information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, data transferability and complaints) both against us and against the operator of the respective social media portal (e.g. Facebook).
Please note that despite the joint responsibility with the social media portal-operators do not have full influence on the data processing procedures of the social media portals. Our possibilities depend largely on the corporate policy of the respective provider.

Storage period
The data collected directly by us via the social media presence will be deleted from our systems as soon as the purpose for storing them no longer applies, you request us to delete them, revoke your consent to store them or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies. Stored cookies remain on your end device until you delete them. Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.
We have no influence on the storage period of your data, which is stored by the operators of social networks for their own purposes. For details, please contact the operators of the social networks directly (e.g. in their privacy policy, see below).


Social networks in detail

Facebook
We have a profile on Facebook. Provider is Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. Facebook is certified according to the EU-US Privacy Shield.
We have a joint processing agreement with Facebook (Controller Addendum) closed. This agreement defines for which data processing operations we or the customer are responsible.
Facebook is responsible for when you visit our Facebook page. You can view this agreement at the following link:
https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum.
You can adjust your advertising settings independently in your user account. To do so, click on the following link and log in:
https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.
Please see the Facebook Privacy Policy for details:
https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

LinkedIn
We have a profile on LinkedIn. Provider is the LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton
Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. LinkedIn is certified according to the EU-US Privacy
Shield. LinkedIn uses advertising cookies.

If you want to disable LinkedIn advertising cookies, please use the following link:
https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.
For details on how they handle your personal data, please see the privacy policy
from LinkedIn:
https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

XING
We have a profile on XING. The provider is XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany,
Germany. Details on how they handle your personal data can be found in the
XING Privacy Policy:
https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung.

Stay up to date with the eks Newsletter
I have read the Privacy Policy.

Contact

eks Engel FOS GmbH & Co. KG

Schützenstrasse 2
57482 Wenden-Hillmicke
Germany

Phone: +49 2762 9313-600
Fax:  +49 2762 9313-7906

info(at)eks-engel.de

Your contact person

Directly in touch with the right contact person.

Contact person

the eks-blog

always informed!

Blog